Logo
´

Monday, 7th August 2017
12:00-13:50 Registration, coffee and biscuits
13:50-14:00 Opening
14:00-15:00 A comprehensive introduction to the theory of word-representable graphs
Sergey Kitaev
15:00-15:30 Coffee
Break
15:30-16:00 On the Mother of All Automata: the Position Automaton
Sabine Broda, Markus Holzer, Eva Maia, Nelma Moreira and Rogério Reis
16:00-16:30 On Regular Expression Proof Complexity
Simon Beier and Markus Holzer
16:30-17:00 Differences Between 2D Neighborhoods According to Real Time Computation
Anaël Grandjean
17:00-19:00 Welcome
Drink
´

Tuesday, 8th August 2017
9:00-10:00 Language approximation: asymptotic and non-asymptotic results
Balasubramanian Ravikumar
10:00-10:30 Coffee
Break
10:30-11:00 On the Power of Permitting Semi-conditional Grammars
Zsolt Gazdag and Krisztián Tichler
11:00-11:30 On the Descriptive Complexity of $\overline{\Sigma^*\overline{L}}$
Michal Hospodár, Galina Jirásková and Peter Mlynárcik.
11:30-12:00 On computational complexity of Set Automata
Alexander Rubtsov and Mikhail Vyalyi
12:00-14:00 Lunch Time
Sandwiches will be offered
14:00-15:00 On the number of factors with maximal-exponent in words
Robert Mercaș
15:00-15:30 Coffee
Break
15:30-16:00 On The Tree of Binary Cube-Free Words
Elena Petrova and Arseny Shur
16:00-16:30 On Number of Rich Words
Josef Rukavicka
16:30-17:00 A characterization of infinite LSP words
Gwenaël Richomme
´

Wednesday, 9th August 2017
9:00-9:30 Operational State Complexity and Decidability of Jumping Finite Automata
Simon Beier, Markus Holzer and Martin Kutrib
9:30-10:00 One-Way Bounded-Error Probabilistic Pushdown Automata and Kolmogorov Complexity
Tomoyuki Yamakami
10:00-10:30 Coffee
Break
10:30-11:00 Limited Automata and Unary Languages
Giovanni Pighizzini and Luca Prigioniero
11:00-11:30 Two-way Two-tape Automata
Olivier Carton, Léo Exibard and Olivier Serre
11:30-12:00 Deleting Deterministic Restarting Automata with Two Windows
Frantisek Mraz and Friedrich Otto
12:00-12:30 Classifying non-periodic sequences by permutation transducers
Hans Zantema and Wieb Bosma
12:30-18:00 Social event
Lunch at and visit of
Val Saint Lambert
´

Thursday, 10th August 2017
9:00-10:00 Connecting decidability and complexity for MSO logic
Michał Skrzypczak
10:00-10:30 Coffee
Break
10:30-11:00 Two variable first order logic with counting quantifiers: complexity results
Kamal Lodaya and A V Sreejith
11:00-11:30 Undecidability and Finite Automata
Jörg Endrullis, Jeffrey Shallit and Tim Smith
11:30-12:00 Relative Prefix Distance Between Languages
Timothy Ng, David Rappaport and Kai Salomaa
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Time
14:00-15:00 Computer aided synthesis: a game-theoretic approach
Véronique Bruyère
15:00-15:20 Coffee
Break
15:20-15:30 Advertising DLT 2018 in Japan
Shinnosuke Seki
15:30-16:00 The generalized rank of trace languages
Michal Kunc and Jan Meitner
16:00-16:30 Variations of Checking Stack Automata: Obtaining Unexpected Decidability Properties
Oscar Ibarra and Ian McQuillan
16:30-17:00 Equivalence of Symbolic Tree Transducers
Adrien Boiret, Vincent Hugot and Joachim Niehren
18:00-- Conference
banquet
´

Friday, 11th August 2017
9:00-10:00 Binomial coefficients, valuations, and words
Eric Rowland
10:00-10:30 Coffee
Break
10:30-11:00 On the interplay between Babai and Cerny's conjectures
François Gonze, Vladimir Gusev, Balazs Gerencser, Raphaël M. Jungers and Mikhail V. Volkov
11:00-11:30 DFAs and PFAs with Long Shortest Synchronizing Word Length
Michiel de Bondt, Henk Don and Hans Zantema
11:30-12:00 A Medvedev Characterization of Recognizable Tree Series
Luisa Herrmann
12:00-- distribution of lunch boxes (sandwiches)

Accepted papers

List of participants